Skip to main content

Society of Professional Journalists

2019 Winners

Campus Times:
Mark of Excellence Awards (National)

  • Catalina Diaz
    Finalist, Feature Writing (Small Colleges), “Brickford makes a leap in frog science”

Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 11)

  • Christian Shepherd
    Winner, Breaking News Reporting (Small Colleges), “La Verne earthquake rattles students’ nerves”
  • Catalina Diaz
    Winner, Feature Writing (Small Colleges), “Brickford makes a leap in frog science”
  • David Gonzalez, Jaycie Thierry
    Finalist, General News Reporting (Small Colleges), “California wildfire coverage”
  • Aryn Plax
    Finalist, Breaking News Reporting (Small Colleges), “House explosion shakes Claremont”
  • Christian Shepherd
    Finalist, Breaking News Reporting (Small Colleges), “La Verne facility housing children of immigrants held at border”

La Verne Magazine:
Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 11)

  • Spencer Croce
    Finalist, Magazine Nonfiction Story, “First Line of Defense”

2018 Winners

Campus Times:
Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 11)

  • Brooke Grasso, Gabriella Chikhani
    Winner, Breaking News Reporting (Small Colleges), “Historic building collapses in Pomona”
  • Giovanna Z. Rinaldo
    Winner, General News Reporting (Small Colleges), “Title IX rolled back”
  • Giovanna Z. Rinaldo
    Finalist, Sports Writing (Small Colleges), “Student to compete in Deaflympics”
  • Giovanna Z. Rinaldo
    Finalist, Feature Writing (Small Colleges), “Health student overcomes slavery, homelessness”
  • Campus Times Staff
    Finalist, Best Affiliated Website (Small Colleges)

La Verne Magazine:
Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 11)

  • Emily Lau
    Finalist, Best Non-Fiction Magazine Article (Small Colleges), “La Verne’s Water War/La Verne’s Water: Is It Safe?”
  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    Finalist, Best Affiliated Website (Small Colleges)

2017 Winners

Campus Times:
Mark of Excellence Awards (National)

  • Kristina Bugante
    Finalist, General News Reporting (Small Colleges), “Living the Diversity Mission”

Campus Times:
Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 11)

  • Kristina Bugante
    Winner, General News Reporting (Small Colleges), “Living the Diversity Mission”
  • Jolene Nacapuy
    Winner, Sports Reporting (Small Colleges), “Women athletes face body criticism”
  • Emily Lau
    Finalist, Feature Writing (Small Colleges), “Fighting the Status Quo”
  • Emily Lau, Celene Vargas
    Finalist, Breaking News Reporting (Small Colleges), “Protestors speak out against Trump”

La Verne Magazine:
Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 11)

  • Helen Arase
    Finalist, Magazine Feature Photography (Small Colleges), “Flight on Wheels”
  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    Finalist, Best All-Around Student Magazine (Small Colleges), “Winter 2016”

Foothill Community News:
Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 11)

  • Daniela Jamies, Sandra Velarde
    Winner, Television In-Depth Reporting (Small Colleges), “Growing Up Together”
  • Alexandra de Leon, Lauren Harchut
    Finalist, Television In-Depth Reporting (Small Colleges), “How Safe is Safe?”

Society of Professional Journalists:

  • University of La Verne
    Outstanding Campus Chapter Award (Region 11)

2016 Winners

Campus Times:
Mark of Excellence Awards (National)

  • Jolene Nacapuy, Cody Luk
    Finalist, Breaking News Reporting (Small Colleges), “Flames engulf Pomona building”

Campus Times:
Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 11)

  • Karla Rendon
    Winner, Breaking News Photography (Small Colleges), “Pomona fire”
  • Kristina Bugante
    Winner, Feature Photography (Small Colleges), “Nathan Gonzalez portrait”
  • Karla Rendon
    Winner, General News Photography (Small Colleges), “Arrest for public intoxication”
  • Helen Arase
    Winner, Sports Photography (Small Colleges), “Football team breaks La Verne records on way to historic season, 2nd Series”
  • Jolene Nacapuy, Cody Luk
    Winner, Breaking News Reporting (Small Colleges), “Flames engulf Pomona building”
  • Kellie Galentine
    Winner, General News Reporting (Small Colleges), “Tuition to rise 4.9 percent”
  • Karla Rendon
    Finalist, Breaking News Photography (Small Colleges), “Pilot crashes at Brackett Field”
  • Jolene Nacapuy
    Finalist, Feature Photography (Small Colleges), “The beast is flamed”
  • Jolene Nacapuy
    Finalist, Feature Photography (Small Colleges), “Phis get pied”
  • Kristina Bugante
    Finalist, Feature Photography (Small Colleges), “Mourners honor attack victims”
  • Jolene Nacapuy
    Finalist, Sports Photography (Small Colleges), “Kingsmen splash past Leopards in overtime”
  • Jolene Nacapuy
    Finalist, Sports Photography (Small Colleges), “Be Perfect volleyball tournament”
  • Kellie Galentine
    Finalist, In-Depth Reporting (Small Colleges), “Fixing the mirror: Peering Into Body Image Issues”
  • Elizabeth Ortiz
    Finalist, In-Depth Reporting (Small Colleges), “Mental health matters: Disorders to think about”

La Verne Magazine:
Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 11)

  • Staff
    Finalist, Best Student Magazine, “Summer 2015”

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:
Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 11)

  • Bianca Zapata, Crystal Villegas, Monica Oroz
    Finalist, Television Feature Reporting, “Mikano Dance Studio”

2015 Winners

Campus Times:
Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 11)

  • Helen Arase
    Winner, General News Photography (Small Colleges), “President Obama names part of San Gabriel Mountains a national monument”
  • Helen Arase
    Winner, Sports Photography (Small Colleges), “Leopards lose third straight game”
  • Mariela Patron
    Winner, Feature Writing (Small Colleges), “Demystifying Disabilities”
  • Katie Madden
    Winner, In-Depth Reporting (Small Colleges), “The Courage to Heal”
  • Kristina Bugante, Mariela Patron
    Finalist, General News Reporting (Small Colleges), “Adjunct faculty unionization coverage”

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:
Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 11)

  • Jetske Wauran
    Winner, Television News and Feature Photography, “Depression: The Hidden Struggle”
  • Jetske Wauran
    Finalist, Television In-Depth Reporting, “Depression: The Hidden Struggle”
  • Christian Reina, Scott Feuerhelm, Armando Tapia
    Finalist, Television Feature Reporting, “Harrison McIntosh”

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:
Mark of Excellence Awards (National)

  • Jetske Wauran
    Finalist, Television News and Feature Photography, “Depression: The Hidden Struggle”

2014 Winners

Campus Times:
Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 11)

  • Karla Rendon, Kat Simonelli
    Finalist, Breaking News Reporting (Small Colleges), “Fire chars 17 acres in Claremont”
  • Robert Penalber, Kat Simonelli
    Finalist, General News Reporting (Small Colleges), “New dean plans rehab for law school / Bar passage rate rises for law school”

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:
Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 11)

  • Marilyn Mejia, Chantal Silva, Tyler Harrison, Ebony Williams
    Finalist, Television Feature Reporting (Small Colleges), “J. Brown, Violin Maker”

2013 Winners

Campus Times:
Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 11)

  • Jason D. Cox
    1st Place, General News Reporting (Small Colleges), “Law school ABA bid begins again”
  • Kristen Campbell
    2nd Place, Feature Writing (Small Colleges), “Keeping It Together: Mental Health and College Collide”
  • Karo Chakhlasyan
    2nd Place, Breaking News Reporting (Small Colleges), “Debaters face judicial review”

2012 Winners

  • University of La Verne
    Outstanding Chapter Award, Region XI

2008 Winners

Campus Times:
Inland Southern California Professional Chapter Awards

  • Campus Times Staff
    2nd Place, Best College Newspaper
  • Campus Times Staff
    1st Place, Best Editorial, “ULV needs new war memorial”
  • Tom Anderson
    1st Place (tie), Best Column, “War on traffic needs new strategy”
  • Jessica Bell
    1st Place, Best Feature Story, “Senior project captures complex ‘Electra'”
  • Matt Hill
    1st Place, Best Editorial Cartoon/Illustration, “Soldiers’ Blogs”
  • Erin Konrad
    1st Place (tie), Best Column, “‘Sicko’ made me sick”
  • Marilee Lorusso
    1st Place, Best News Story, “Cancellation of CrimOnline sparks governance debate”
  • Campus Times Staff
    2nd Place, Best Editorial, “Parking: Pay more, get less”
  • Michelle Ajemian
    2nd Place, Best Feature Story, “Put your best foot forward”
  • Matt Hill
    2nd Place, Best Editorial Cartoon/Illustration, “Join a Sorority”
  • Erin Konrad
    2nd Place (tie) Best Column, “Dreidels under the Christmas tree”
  • Marliee Lorusso
    2nd Place, Best Sports Story, “Sagehens get best of Leos, 26-20”
  • Galo Pesantes
    2nd Place (tie), Best Column, “The game will always be a part of me”
  • Sher Porter & Jonathan Smith
    2nd Place, Best News Story, “Live hip hop banned at ULV”
  • Madison Steff
    2nd Place (tie), Best Column, “Start your engines – drag races are here!”
  • Katherine Hillier
    3rd Place, Best Feature Story, “The Path to India”
  • Galo Pesantes
    3rd Place, Best Sports Story, “Men’s hoops wins over Panthers”
  • Galo Pesantes
    3rd Place, Best Page Layout, “Raising the Bar”

La Verne Magazine:
Inland Southern California Professional Chapter Awards

  • Tom Anderson
    1st Place, Best Magazine Non-Fiction Story, “Now That’s Racin'”
  • Yelena Ovcharenko
    2nd Place, Best Magazine Non-Fiction Story, “La Verne’s Own Renaissance Woman”

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:
Mark of Excellence Awards (National)

  • Chelsea Sherier & Veronica Andrews
    1st Place, Best TV Sports Photography, “Vertical Minds”

Mark of Excellence Awards (Regional)

  • Chelsea Sherier & Veronica Andrews
    1st Place, Best TV Sports Photography, “Vertical Minds”

Inland Southern California Professional Chapter Awards

  • Angela Gangi
    1st Place, Best Video News Segment, “Kevin Normington Death”
  • Chelsea Sherier & Veronica Andrews
    1st Place, Best Video Feature Segment, “Vertical Minds”
  • Angela Gangi
    2nd Place, Best Video Feature Segment, “Smile Girl”
  • Angela Gangi & Megan Montalvo
    3rd Place, Best Video Feature Segment, “Deals for Your Dollar”

2007 Winners

Campus Times:
Inland Southern California Professional Chapter Awards

  • Campus Times Staff
    2nd Place, Best College Newspaper
  • Angie Gangi
    1st Place, Best Sports Story, “Volleyball defends perfect record”
  • Len Ly
    1st Place, Best News Story, “Master plan debated”
  • Laura Bucio
    2nd Place, Best News Story, “LV united for immigrant rights”
  • Nila Priyambodo & Tracy Spicer
    2nd Place, Best Feature Story, “Yakety Yak”
  • Campus Times Staff
    3rd Place, Best Editorial, “A $21 million shopping list”
  • Christine Collier
    3rd Place, Best Feature Story, “Non-traditional students growing in number”
  • Kelly Rivas
    3rd Place, Best Page Layout, “The War of the Greeks”
  • Tracy Spicer
    3rd Place, Best Column, “Futbol bridges generation gap”

La Verne Magazine:
Mark of Excellence Awards (National)

  • Nicole Knight
    Finalist, Best Magazine Non-Fiction Article, “Making a contest a career”

Inland Southern California Professional Chapter Awards

  • Nicole Knight
    1st Place, Best Magazine Non-Fiction Story, “Making a contest a career”
  • Jessica Bell & Kady Bell
    2nd Place, Best Magazine Non-Fiction Story, “Hey hey, my my… rock ‘n’ roll can never die”
  • Andres Rivera
    3rd Place, Best Magazine Non-Fiction Story, “Unlocking Somvichian and his treasures”

Mark of Excellence Awards (Regional)

  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    3rd Place, Best Student Magazine
  • Nicole Knight
    1st Place, Best Magazine Non-Fiction Article, “Making a contest a career”
  • Matt Griffin
    2nd Place, Best Magazine Non-Fiction Article, “My beach, my board, my life”

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:
Inland Southern California Professional Chapter Awards

  • Christine Moitoso
    1st Place, Best TV Feature Segment, “Vineyard Marketplace”
  • Taline Baghdadlian
    2nd Place, Best TV Feature Segment, “Cal Poly Pumpkin Patch”
  • Alexis Moreno
    3rd Place, Best TV Feature Segment, “Satisfying Your Sweet Tooth”

2006 Winners

Campus Times:
Inland Southern California Professional Chapter Awards

  • Campus Times Staff
    2nd Place, Best College Newspaper
  • Nila Priyambodo
    1st Place, Best News Story, “College students victims of credit card debt”
  • Jessica Warden
    1st Place, Best Feature Story, “Blood, cells bring quick cash”
  • Steven Falls
    1st Place, Best Sports Story, “Obesity weighs heavy in football”
  • Jenna Campbell
    1st Place, Best Sports Photo, “Softball vs. Menlo”
  • Nila Priyambodo & Tracy Spicer
    2nd Place, Best News Story, “Law school still seeking ABA accreditation”
  • Steven Falls
    2nd Place, Best Sports Story, “Renovation displaces athletic programs at ULV”
  • Campus Times Staff
    2nd Place, Best Editorial, “Commencement crisis coming”
  • Chrissy Zehrbach & Tracy Spicer
    3rd Place, Best News Story, “Effects of Athens closure still felt”
  • Bailey Porter
    3rd Place, Best Column, “Recalling sights, sounds of home”
  • Emmah Obradovich
    3rd Place, Best Sports Photo, “Swimming vs. Caltech”
  • Adam Omernik
    3rd Place, Best Editorial Cartoon/Illustration, “Iraq: Sooner or Later”
  • Reina Santa Cruz
    Honorable Mention, Best News/Feature Photo, “Two Timothys”

La Verne Magazine:
Inland Southern California Professional Chapter Awards

  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    1st Place, Best Magazine General Excellence
  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    2nd Place, Best Magazine General Excellence
  • Kenneth Todd Ruiz
    1st Place, Best Magazine Non-Fiction Story, “Not Your Typical Hide and Seek”
  • Bailey Porter
    2nd Place, Best Magazine Non-Fiction Story, “Beyond the Nuclear Family”
  • Valerie Rojas
    3rd Place, Best Magazine Non-Fiction Story, “The Sweeter Side of Success”
  • Erin Zabarnick
    Honorable Mention, Best Magazine Non-Fiction Story, “Joining the Motor Home Cult”
  • Jonathan Corral
    Honorable Mention, Best Magazine Non-Fiction Story, “Kicking Around the Truth About Nixon”

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:
Inland Southern California Professional Chapter Awards

  • Tim Ciancio
    1st Place, Best TV Feature Segment, “Maloof Foundation”
  • Yesel Manrique
    2nd Place, Best TV Feature Segment, “Fairview Farms”

2004 Winners

Campus Times:

Inland Southern California Professional Chapter Awards

  • Campus Times Staff
    1st Place, Best College Newspaper
  • Chrissy Zehrbach
    “Sweepstakes Award,” Most decorated student
  • Chrissy Zehrbach
    1st Place, Best Sports Story, “Administrators Spike Men’s Volleyball”
  • Chrissy Zehrbach
    2nd Place, Best Editorial, “No Volleyball Makes No Cents”
  • Stephanie Duarte
    2nd Place, Best News Story, “Founders Suffers From Years of Neglect”
  • Kenneth Todd Ruiz
    3rd Place, Best News Story, “Dreier Denied Honorary Degree”
  • Kenneth Todd Ruiz
    3rd Place, Best Feature Story, “War in Iraq Weighing Heavily on ULV Senior”
  • John Patrick
    2nd Place, Best Column, “Welcome to Jonestown”
  • Matt Paulson
    3rd Place, Best Sports Story, “Victory Over Redlands, Cal Lu Puts ULV on Top”
  • Gloria Diaz
    2nd Place, Best Layout/Design, “Dreaming the Night Away”
  • German Jimenez
    1st Place, Best Sports Photo, “Women’s Basketball vs. La Sierra”

La Verne Magazine:

Mark of Excellence Awards (National)

  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    Finalist, Best Student Magazine (Published Once a Year)

Mark of Excellence Awards (Regional)

  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    1st Place, Best Student Magazine (Published Once a Year)
  • Kenneth Todd Ruiz
    1st Place, Magazine Non-Fiction Article, “Pillars of Faith”
  • Melissa Lau
    2nd Place, Magazine Non-Fiction Article, “New Hope, New Lives”

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:

Mark of Excellence Awards (Regional)

  • “Eye on La Verne” Staff
    1st Place, Best Daily Newscast
  • Antonette Manabat
    2nd Place, Television Sports Reporting, “Baton Twirler”
  • Antonette Manabat
    3rd Place, Television Feature Reporting, “Hawaiian Club”

2003 Winners

Campus Times:

Inland Southern California Professional Chapter Awards

  • Campus Times Staff
    1st Place, Best College Newspaper
  • Kenneth Todd Ruiz
    “Sweepstakes Award,” Most decorated student
  • Kenneth Todd Ruiz – “Professors React to Online Ratings”
    1st Place, Best Feature Story
  • Rima Thompson – “Demystifying Dyslexia”
    3rd Place, Best Feature Story
  • Antonette Manabat – “Kohlhof Finds Stability in Basketball”
    1st Place, Best Sports Story
  • Alejandra Molina – “ULV Considers Gender Equity”
    3rd Place, Best Sports Story
  • Taylor Kingsbury – “Getting Cyber-connected”
    1st Place, Best Column
  • Amanda Stutevoss – “My Cups Runneth Over”
    2nd Place, Best Column
  • Taylor Kingsbury – “Cinema Shrouds Sex With Violence”
    3rd Place, Best Column
  • Chrissy Zehrbach – “Drinking Fine: Guilty By Location”
    2nd Place, Best Editorial
  • Kenneth Todd Ruiz, Matt Paulson and Bailey Porter
    2nd Place, Best News Story
  • Matt Paulson, Kenneth Todd Ruiz and Chrissy Zehrbach
    3rd Place, Best News Story

La Verne Magazine:

Mark of Excellence Awards (Regional)

  • Jaclyn Roco – “Weaving a web of controversy”
    1st Place, Magazine Nonfiction
  • Kenneth Todd Ruiz – “The Fairgrounds summer of infamy”
    3rd Place, Magazine Nonfiction
  • University of La Verne
    Honorable Mention, Best All-around Magazine

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:

Mark of Excellence Awards (Regional)

  • Terrell Langston – “Tennessee Walking Horses”
    1st Place, Student TV Sports Reporting
  • Augustin Avalos, Nathan Baca and Amanda Stutevoss – “Eye on La Verne”
    1st Place, TV Non-Daily Newscast
  • Gayane Grajian and Augustine Avalos – “Floods in San Dimas”
    2nd Place, TV General News Reporting
  • Gayane Grajian – “Nature Conservancy”
    3rd Place, TV General News Reporting

2002 Winners

Campus Times:

Inland Southern California Professional Chapter Awards

  • Campus Times Staff
    2nd Place, Best College Newspaper
  • Campus Times Staff
    1st Place, News Web Site
  • Jennifer Contreras
    2nd Place, Feature Photo
  • Jennifer Contreras
    Honorable Mention, News Photo
  • Jennifer Contreras
    Honorable Mention, Sports Photo
  • Tom Galaraga
    Honorable Mention, News Photo
  • Tom Galaraga
    Honorable Mention, Feature Photo
  • Melissa Lau
    2nd Place, Feature Story
  • Christian A. Lopez
    1st Place, Sports Column
  • Matt Paulson
    Honorable Mention, Sports Story
  • Amanda Stutevoss
    1st Place, College Sweepstakes
  • Amanda Stutevoss
    1st Place, News Column
  • Amanda Stutevoss and Matt Paulson
    2nd Place, News Story
  • Tim Tevault
    3rd Place, News Story
  • Tim Tevault and Amanda Stutevoss
    1st Place, Off-Campus Coverage

La Verne Magazine:

Mark of Excellence Awards (Regional)

  • Christine Owen
    3rd Place, Magazine Nonfiction Article

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:

Mark of Excellence Awards (National)

  • Nick Schober – “Van’s Triple Crown Skate Park Extreme”
    2nd Place, Television Feature Photography

Mark of Excellence Awards (Regional)

  • Agustin Avalos – “America’s Best Spirit Leader National Championships”
    2nd Place, Television Feature Photography
  • Nathan Baca, Erin Coleman, James Morrison, Augustin Avalos and Mark Chiapelli – “Eye on La Verne”
    1st Place, Television Non-Daily Newscast
  • Enrique Gutiérrez – “Cristian Berjarano: The Bronze Warrior: A Legend in the Making”
    2nd Place, Television In-depth Reporting
  • Nick Schober – “Van’s Triple Crown Skate Park Extreme”
    1st Place, Television Feature Photography

2001 Winners

La Verne Magazine:

Mark of Excellence Awards (Regional)

  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    3rd Place, All-Around Student Magazine (Published More Than Once a Year)
  • Alisha Rosas
    3rd Place, Magazine Nonfiction Article

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:

Mark of Excellence Awards (Regional)

  • Daniel Avilés – “Daniel Obregon”
    1st Place, Television Feature
  • Daniel Avilés – “Daniel Obregon”
    National Winner, Television Feature
  • Daniel Avilés and Enrique Gutiérrez – “Plato’s Cavern”
    1st Place, Television Feature Photography
  • Daniel Avilés and Enrique Gutiérrez – “Plato’s Cavern”
    National Winner, Television Feature Photography
  • James Morrison
    3rd Place, Television Sports Reporting

107.9 KULV:

Mark of Excellence Awards

  • Erin L. Coleman
    1st Place, Daily Radio Newscast
  • Erin L. Coleman
    1st Place, Radio Sports Reporting

2000 Winners

Campus Times:

Inland Southern California Professional Chapter Awards

  • Liz Lucsko
    1st Place, Sports Photography
  • Liz Lucsko
    3rd Place, Spot News Photography

La Verne Magazine:

Mark of Excellence Awards (Regional)

  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    2nd Place, All-Around Student Magazine (Published More Than Once a Year)
  • Jeanette M. Neyman
    3rd Place, Magazine Nonfiction Article
  • Jennifer Parsons
    2nd Place, Magazine Nonfiction Article

1999 Winners

Campus Times:

Inland Southern California Professional Chapter Awards

  • Araceli Esparza
    3rd Place, Newspaper Feature Writing

La Verne Magazine:

Mark of Excellence Awards (Regional)

  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    1st Place, Magazine Sweepstakes
  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    1st Place, All-Around Student Magazine (Published More Than Once a Year)
  • Stacie N. Galang
    3rd Place, Magazine Nonfiction Article
  • Erin Grycel
    1st Place, Magazine Nonfiction Article
  • Jeanette M. Neyman
    2nd Place, Magazine Nonfiction Article

Past Winners

Campus Times:

Inland Southern California Professional Chapter Awards

  • Campus Times Staff
    2nd Place, College Non-Daily Newspaper

La Verne Magazine:

Mark of Excellence Awards (Regional)

  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    2nd Place, All-Around Student Magazine (Published More Than Once a Year)
  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    2nd Place, College Magazine