Skip to main content

California Intercollegiate Press Association

2003 Winners

Campus Times:

  • Campus Times Staff
    1st Place, Newspaper Sweepstakes (Weekly)
  • Campus Times Staff
    1st Place, Newspaper Sports Section (Weekly)
  • Campus Times Staff
    2nd Place, Newspaper Special Section (Weekly)
  • Campus Times Staff
    3rd Place, Newspaper Editorial (Weekly)
  • Campus Times Staff
    Honorable Mention, Front-page Layout (Tabloid) (Weekly)
  • Campus Times Online
    3rd Place, Newspaper Website (Weekly)
  • Jennifer Contreras
    1st Place, News Photograph (Weekly)
  • Jennifer Contreras
    3rd Place, Feature Photograph (Weekly)
  • Tom Galaraga
    3rd Place, News Photograph (Weekly)
  • Taylor Kingsbury
    Honorable Mention, Newspaper Humor or Satirical Column (Weekly)
  • Alexis Lahr
    Honorable Mention, Newspaper Sports Feature Article (Weekly)
  • Alexis Lahr
    Honorable Mention, Newspaper Investigative Article (Weekly)
  • Christian A. Lopez
    Honorable Mention, Editorial Cartoon (Weekly)
  • Liz Lucsko
    1st Place, Feature Photograph (Weekly)
  • Liz Lucsko
    2nd Place, Sports Photograph (Weekly)
  • Ryan MacDonald
    2nd Place, Newspaper Human Interest Article (Weekly)
  • Jaclyn Roco
    3rd Place, Newspaper Human Interest Article (Weekly)
  • Peter Schupmann
    1st Place, Newspaper Sports Photograph (Weekly)
  • Tim Tevault & Amanda Stutevoss
    1st Place, Newspaper News Article (Weekly)
  • Tim Tevault & Kenneth Todd Ruiz
    1st Place, Newspaper News Series (Weekly)

La Verne Magazine:

  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    1st Place, Magazine Sweepstakes
  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    2nd Place, Magazine General Excellence
  • Amy Babin
    1st Place, Magazine Cover
  • Terry Birdsall
    Honorable Mention, Magazine Human Interest Article
  • Julia Carachure
    1st Place, Magazine News Article
  • Jennifer Contreras
    Honorable Mention, Magazine Cover
  • Tom Galaraga
    2nd Place (tie), Magazine Color Photograph
  • Christian A. Lopez
    1st Place, Magazine Art/Graphics
  • Liz Lucsko
    2nd Place (tie), Magazine Color Photograph
  • Christine Owen
    2nd Place, Magazine News Article
  • Jaclyn Roco
    3rd Place, Magazine Human Interest Article

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:

  • “Eye on La Verne” Staff
    2nd Place, Television Newscast
  • “Eye on La Verne” Staff
    3rd Place, Television Newscast
  • “La Verne Spotlight”
    3rd Place, Television Entertainment Magazine Show
  • “La Verne Spotlight”
    Honorable Mention, Television Entertainment Magazine Show
  • LVTV Staff
    1st Place, Television Sweepstakes
  • Nathan Baca, Agustin Avalos & Mark Chiapelli
    Honorable Mention, Television News Story
  • Nathan Baca & Veronica Perez
    1st Place, Television News Story
  • Edna Becerra & Agustin Avalos
    1st Place, Television Feature Story
  • Nate Michael
    2nd Place, Television Feature Story
  • James Morrison
    1st Place, Television Sportscast

107.9 KULV

  • KULV Staff
    1st Place, Radio Sweepstakes
  • Risa Martinez
    2nd Place, Radio Documentary
  • James Morrison & Shane Rodrigues
    1st Place, Radio Sports Play-by-play
  • Falone Serna
    1st Place, Radio Documentary

2001 Winners

Campus Times:

  • Campus Times Staff
    Honorable Mention, Newspaper General Excellence
  • Jason Cooper
    3rd Place, Onsite Entertainment Photography
  • Danny Craig
    1st Place, Newspaper Sports Section
  • Danny Craig
    Honorable Mention, Newspaper Sports Feature Article
  • Natalie Fowle
    2nd Place, Newspaper News Photograph
  • Natalie Fowle
    3rd Place, Newspaper Feature Photograph
  • Tom Galaraga
    Honorable Mention, Onsite Feature Photography
  • Juan Garcia
    1st Place, Newspaper Feature Photograph
  • Liz Lucsko
    1st Place,. Newspaper Sports Photograph
  • Liz Lucsko
    3rd Place, Onsite Sports Photography
  • Stacey Mleczko
    2nd Place, Newspaper Arts Review
  • Brice Nixon
    2nd Place, Newspaper Sports Game Article
  • Akilah Nyerere
    Honorable Mention, Onsite Feature Writing
  • Isela Peña
    3rd Place, Newspaper Editorial Cartoon
  • Jazmine Ponce
    3rd Place, Newspaper Arts Feature
  • Melinda Sanchez
    Honorable Mention, Onsite Editorial Illustration

La Verne Magazine:

  • Stacie N. Galang
    3rd Place, Magazine News Article
  • Juan Garcia
    1st Place, Magazine Color Photograph
  • Greg MacDonald
    Honorable Mention, Magazine News Article
  • Isela Peña
    3rd Place, Magazine Art/Graphics
  • Isela Peña
    Honorable Mention, Magazine Cover
  • Kelly Serrano
    Honorable Mention, Magazine Human Interest Article

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:

  • Landus Rigsby
    2nd Place, Television Feature Story
  • Landus Rigsby & Jennifer Thompson
    3rd Place, Television Entertainment Magazine

107.9 KULV:

  • KULV Staff
    1st Place (tie), Radio Sweepstakes
  • James Morrison
    1st Place, Onsite Sports Radio
  • James Morrison
    3rd Place, Radio Sports Play-by-play
  • James Morrison
    Honorable Mention, Radio Sports Play-by-play
  • Leah Sahagun
    1st Place, Radio Newscast
  • Leah Sahagun
    2nd Place, Radio News Story
  • Leah Sahagun
    3rd Place, Radio News Story
  • Leah Sahagun
    Honorable Mention, Onsite News Radio
  • Erin Sarkisian
    1st Place, Radio Documentary
  • Erin Sarkisian
    2nd Place, Radio Documentary

2000 Winners

Campus Times:

  • Campus Times Staff
    2nd Place (tie), Newspaper Sweepstakes (Weekly)
  • Campus Times Staff
    Honorable Mention, General Excellence (Weekly)
  • Campus Times Staff
    3rd Place (tie), Newspaper Overall Design (Tabloid) (Weekly)
  • Campus Times Staff
    Honorable Mention, Newspaper Overall Design (Tabloid) (Weekly)
  • Damien Alarcon
    3rd Place (tie), Newspaper Sports Section (Weekly)
  • Laura Ambriz
    Honorable Mention, Newspaper Special Section (Weekly)
  • Araceli Esparza
    3rd Place, Newspaper Human Interest Article (Weekly)
  • Juan Garcia
    2nd Place (tie), Newspaper Photo Illustration (Weekly)
  • Ian Gratz
    1st Place, Newspaper Feature Photograph (Weekly)
  • Ian Gratz
    3rd Place, Newspaper Environmental Portrait (Weekly)
  • Summer Herndon
    1st Place, Newspaper Sports Photograph (Weekly)
  • Greg MacDonald
    3rd Place (tie), Newspaper Humor/Satirical Column (Weekly)
  • Jeanette M. Neyman
    1st Place, Newspaper Investigative Article (Weekly)
  • Brice Nixon
    1st Place, Newspaper Sports Game Article (Weekly)
  • Brice Nixon
    3rd Place, Newspaper Sports Game Article (Weekly)
  • Brice Nixon
    3rd Place (tie), Newspaper Sports News Article (Weekly)
  • Brice Nixon
    Honorable Mention, Newspaper Sports Section (Weekly)
  • Jennifer Parsons & Veero Der-Karabetian
    2nd Place, Newspaper Special Section (Weekly)
  • Isela Peña
    2nd Place (tie), Newspaper Photo Illustration (Weekly)
  • Isela Peña
    3rd Place, Newspaper News Photograph (Weekly)
  • Isela Peña
    Honorable Mention, Newspaper Feature Photograph (Weekly)
  • Alisha Rosas
    Honorable Mention (tie), Newspaper Arts Review (Weekly)
  • Michelle Thornton
    2nd Place (tie), Newspaper Humor/Satirical Column (Weekly)
  • Michelle Thornton
    3rd Place, Newspaper Opinion Section (Weekly)
  • Michelle Zimmerman
    2nd Place (tie), Newspaper Environmental Portrait (Weekly)

La Verne Magazine:

  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    Honorable Mention, Magazine Sweepstakes
  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    3rd Place, General Excellence
  • Veero Der-Karabetian
    3rd Place, Magazine Color Photograph
  • Stacie N. Galang
    Honorable Mention (tie), Magazine News Article
  • Erin Grycel
    2nd Place, Magazine Human Interest Article
  • Bryan Smith, Selena Pivac, Jeannette Gano & Joshua Bramlett
    Honorable Mention, Television Entertainment Magazine

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:

  • LVTV Staff
    2nd Place, Television Sweepstakes
  • Daniel Eckardt & Ken Cauley
    1st Place, Television Sportscast
  • Daniel Eckardt & Ken Cauley
    3rd Place, Television Sportscast
  • Jeannette Gano
    1st Place, Television Personality Profile
  • Jeannette Gano & Selena Pivac
    Honorable Mention, Television Feature Story
  • Landus Rigsby & Reginald Miller
    1st Place, Television Sports Feature Story

107.9 KULV:

  • Sergio Paredes
    1st Place, Radio Sportscast
  • Landus Rigsby & Sergio Paredes
    Honorable Mention, Radio Sports Play-by-play

1999 Winners

Campus Times:

  • Campus Times Staff
    3rd Place, Newspaper Overall Design, Tabloid (Weekly)
  • Laura Ambriz
    2nd Place (tie), Newspaper Feature Photograph (Weekly)
  • Michael P. Bailey
    Honorable Mention (tie), Newspaper News Photograph (Weekly)
  • Simon W. Bouie
    2nd Place, Newspaper News Article (Weekly)
  • Danny Eckardt
    Honorable Mention (tie), Newspaper Sports Game Article (Weekly)
  • Danny Eckardt
    Honorable Mention (tie), Newspaper Sports Feature Article (Weekly)
  • Araceli Esparza
    2nd Place, Newspaper Opinion Section (Weekly)
  • Araceli Esparza
    Honorable Mention, Newspaper Opinion Section (Weekly)
  • Johnny Hagerman
    1st Place, Newspaper Opinion Column (Weekly)
  • Summer Herndon
    2nd Place, On-Site Sports Photography
  • Stephanie Lesniak
    Honorable Mention (tie), Newspaper Opinion Cartoon (Weekly)
  • Isela Peña
    3rd Place, On-Site Sports Photography
  • Shiva Rahimi
    3rd Place, Newspaper Front Page Layout, Tabloid (Weekly)
  • Ryan Sones
    3rd Place, Newspaper Sports Photograph (Weekly)
  • Michelle Thornton
    Honorable Mention, On-Site Editorial Writing

La Verne Magazine:

  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    1st Place, Magazine Web Site
  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    Honorable Mention (tie), Magazine Sweepstakes
  • Simon W. Bouie, Gina Cerullo, Danny Eckardt, LaShanda Maze & Scott Fitzgerald
    2nd Place, Television News/Entertainment Magazine
  • Ryan Sones
    1st Place, Magazine Color Photograph
  • Ryan Sones
    Honorable Mention, Magazine Cover

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:

  • LVTV Staff
    1st Place, Television Web Site
  • LVTV Staff
    2nd Place, Television Sweepstakes
  • Tamar Garabedian
    Honorable Mention, Television Feature Story
  • Andrea Gardner
    2nd Place, Television News Story
  • Stephanie Lesniak
    Honorable Mention (tie), Magazine Art/Graphics
  • Stephanie Lesniak
    Honorable Mention (tie), Magazine Art/Graphics
  • Julieta Ramirez
    3rd Place, Television Feature Story
  • Kelly Young
    3rd Place, On-Site Television Entertainment Story

107.9 KULV:

  • KULV Staff
    2nd Place, Radio Web Site
  • KULV Staff
    Honorable Mention, Radio Sweepstakes
  • Simon W. Bouie
    2nd Place, On-Site Radio Feature Story
  • Sergio Paredes & Landus Rigsby
    3rd Place, Radio Sports Play-by-play

Past Winners

Campus Times:

  • Campus Times Staff
    Honorable Mention, General Excellence (Weekly) (1998)
  • Campus Times Staff
    1st Place, Newspaper Opinion Section (Weekly) (1998)
  • Campus Times Staff
    1st Place, Newspaper Special Section (Weekly) (1998)
  • Campus Times Staff
    3rd Place (tie), Newspaper Overall Design, Tabloid (Weekly) (1998)
  • Campus Times Staff
    3rd Place (tie), Newspaper Overall Design, Tabloid (Weekly) (1998)
  • Echelle Avelar
    1st Place, Newspaper Feature Photograph (Weekly) (1998)
  • Kristen Dow
    3rd Place, Newspaper Entertainment Section (Weekly) (1998)
  • Danny Eckardt
    3rd Place, Newspaper Sports Game Article (Weekly) (1998)
  • Raechel Fittante
    3rd Place, Newspaper Opinion Column (Weekly) (1998)
  • Raechel Fittante
    3rd Place, Newspaper Special Section (Weekly) (1998)
  • Summer Herndon
    1st Place, Newspaper Sports Photograph (Weekly) (1998)
  • Jennifer Parsons
    2nd Place, On-Site Entertaiment Writing (1998)
  • Ryan Sones
    3rd Place, Newspaper Sports Photograph (Weekly) (1998)
  • Campus Times Staff
    1st Place, Newspaper Sweepstakes (Weekly) (1997)
  • Echelle Avelar
    3rd Place, Newspaper Sports Section (Weekly) (1997)
  • Merritt Beckett
    3rd Place, Newspaper Arts and Entertainment Section (Weekly) (1997)
  • Amy Borer
    1st Place, Newspaper Special Section (Weekly) (1997)
  • Amy Borer
    2nd Place, Newspaper Special Section (Weekly) (1997)
  • Amy M. Boyle
    1st Place, Newspaper Human Interest Story (Weekly) (1997)
  • Starr Carroll
    1st Place, Newspaper Sports Photograph (Weekly) (1997)
  • Veero Der-Karabetian
    3rd Place, Newspaper Feature Photograph (Weekly) (1997)
  • Raechel Fittante
    3rd Place, Newspaper Opinion Section (Weekly) (1997)
  • Stephanie Lesniak
    2nd Place, Editorial Cartoon (Weekly) (1997)
  • Scott Mac Kay
    3rd Place, Newspaper Sports Game Article (Weekly) (1997)
  • Rhidian Maehl
    1st Place, Newspaper Feature Photograph (Weekly) (1997)
  • Rhidian Maehl
    1st Place, On-Site Feature Photography (1997)
  • Monica Schwarze
    2nd Place, Newspaper Arts Review (Weekly) (1997)
  • Monica Schwarze
    3rd Place, Newspaper Arts Review (Weekly) (1997)
  • Monica Schwarze
    2nd Place, Newspaper Editorial (Weekly) (1997)
  • Monica Schwarze
    2nd Place, Newspaper Opinion Section (Weekly) (1997)
  • Campus Times Staff
    3rd Place, Newspaper Opinion Section (Weekly) (1996)
  • Campus Times Staff
    Honorable Mention, General Excellence (Weekly) (1996)
  • Karen I. Argumedo
    1st Place, Newspaper News Photograph (Weekly) (1996)
  • Starr Carroll
    2nd Place, On-Site Sports Photograph (1996)
  • Tanessa Dillard
    3rd Place, Humor/Satirical Column (Weekly) (1996)
  • Raechel Fittante
    Honorable Mention, Newspaper Arts Review (Weekly) (1996)
  • Rosie Sinapi
    3rd Place, Sports Game Article (Weekly) (1996)
  • Amy Borer
    1st Place, On-Site News Story (1995)
  • Monica Schwarze
    3rd Place, On-Site Feature Story (1995)
  • Deron DeGraw
    1st Place, Feature Photograph (1994)
  • Nelly Min
    2nd Place, On-Site Feature Photograph (1994)
  • Eric C. Paulsen
    3rd Place, Sports Game Article (1994)
  • Ann-Marie Sanchez
    2nd Place, On-Site Entertainment Story (1994)
  • Ben Weybright
    1st Place, News Photograph (1994)
  • Adrian Williams
    3rd Place, Newspaper Opinion Column (Weekly) (1992)
  • Campus Times Staff
    2nd Place, Newspaper Overall Design, Full-size (Weekly) (1991)
  • Jenny Bauer
    3rd Place, Science News Story (Weekly) (1991)
  • Jared Castle
    2nd Place, Sports News Story (Weekly) (1991)
  • Jared Castle
    3rd Place, Humor/Satirical Column (Weekly) (1991)
  • Jared Castle
    3rd Place, Newspaper Human Interest Story (Weekly) (1991)
  • Chris Coye, Yuki Park, Amy Reid, Jesus Sandoval, Carla Smith & Elaine Zukle
    3rd Place, Photo Essay (Weekly) (1991)
  • Mike Kubick
    1st Place, Humor/Satirical Column (Weekly) (1991)
  • Cristina Alexander
    2nd Place, Newspaper Sports News Article (Weekly) (1990)
  • Nikolaus Formanek
    2nd Place, Newspaper Investigative Article (Weekly) (1990)
  • Erick Heslet
    2nd Place, On-Site Sports Photography (1990)
  • Carla Smith
    3rd Place, Newspaper Sports Photograph (Weekly) (1990)
  • Campus Times Staff
    1st Place, Newspaper Opinion Section (1985)
  • Tom Comeau
    Honorable Mention, On-Site Sports Photograph (1985)
  • Judith Hamilton
    2nd Place, Newspaper News Series (1985)
  • Frank Johnston
    3rd Place, Newspaper Photo Essay (Weekly) (1985)
  • Christopher Keating
    1st Place, Newspaper News Story (1985)

La Verne Magazine:

  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    1st Place, Magazine Sweepstakes (1998)
  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    2nd Place, General Excellence (1998)
  • Amy Borer
    2nd Place, Magazine News Story (1998)
  • Amy M. Boyle
    1st Place, Television Entertainment Magazine (1998)
  • Amy M. Boyle
    2nd Place, Television Entertainment Magazine (1998
  • Starr Carroll
    1st Place, Magazine Cover (1998)
  • Starr Carroll
    1st Place, Magazine Color Photograph (1998)
  • Veero Der-Karabetian
    3rd Place, Magazine Color Photograph (1998)
  • Veero Der-Karabetian
    Honorable Mention, Magazine Cover (1998)
  • Johnny Hagerman
    3rd Place, Magazine News Story (1998)
  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    3rd Place, General Excellence (1997)
  • Starr Carroll
    1st Place, Magazine Color Photograph (1997)
  • Cherryl F. Cercado
    3rd Place, Magazine News Article (1997)
  • Brian Murphy
    3rd Place, Magazine Color Photograph (1997)
  • Yasuyuki Nagasawa
    2nd Place, Magazine Art/Graphics (1997)
  • La Verne Magazine Staff
    Honorable Mention, General Excellence (1996)
  • Starr Carroll
    1st Place, Magazine Color Photograph (1996)
  • Yasuyuki Nagasawa
    1st Place, Magazine Illustration (1996)
  • Yasuyuki Nagasawa
    3rd Place, Magazine Illustration (1996)
  • Rosie Sinapi
    Honorable Mention, Magazine News Story (1996)
  • Maureen Garretson
    3rd Place, Magazine News Story (1995)
  • Ivan Matsumoto
    1st Place, Magazine Cover (1995)
  • Yasuyuki Nagasawa
    3rd Place, Magazine Art/Graphics (1995)
  • Monica Schwarze
    3rd Place, Magazine Human Interest Story (1995)
  • Nelly Min
    1st Place, Magazine Color Photograph (1994)
  • Yasuyuki Nagasawa
    3rd Place, Magazine Art/Graphics (1994)
  • Eric Borer
    2nd Place, Magazine Cover (1991)
  • Ruth Preston & Meg Siegmund
    3rd Place Magazine News Story (1991)
  • Erick Heslet
    1st Place, Magazine Photo Essay (1990)
  • Annette Norris
    2nd Place, Magazine Graphics (1989)
  • Tom Comeau
    2nd Place, Magazine Photo Essay (1985)
  • Frank Johnston
    1st Place, Magazine Photo Essay (1985)
  • Frank Johnston
    1st Place, Color Photograph (1985)

LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television:

  • Andrea Gardner
    1st Place, Television Feature Story (1998)

107.9 KULV:

  • Andrea Gardner
    3rd Place, On-Site Radio News Story (1996)
  • Vince Wetzel
    2nd Place, On-Site Radio Sports Story (1996)
  • Vince Wetzel
    2nd Place, Radio Sports Play-by-play (1995)
  • Vince Wetzel
    3rd Place, Radio Sports Play-by-play (1995)
  • Dawn DePierro
    On-Site Radio Feature Story (1991)
  • John Ramos & David Stankoski
    3rd Place, In-house Radio Announcement (1991)
  • Brian Baptista & Dawn De Pierro
    1st Place, Radio In-House Announcement (1990)
  • Leona Labrador
    2nd Place, Radio Documentary Segment (1985)
  • Leona Labrador
    3rd Place, Radio In-house Advertisement (1985)
  • Leona Labrador
    1st Place, In-house Advertisement (1985)
  • Leona Labrador
    2nd Place, In-house Advertisement (1985)
  • Kevin Sammons
    3rd Place, Disc Jockey Segment (1985)