Skip to main content

Alliance for Community Media

2019 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Savannah Henry, Andrea Leiva, Tina Sanchez, Florencia Schinoff, Jaqueline Hall – “AVA”
    Winner, Narrative (Community Producer)
  • Tre Pogue, Jesica Bi, Nathan Keeler  — “Phone Zombie”
    Finalist, PSA (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock, Edward Romero, Andrea Leiva, Samantha Morales — “Spotlight Fall 2017”
    Winner, Magazine Show (Community Producer)

2017 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Lauren Van Lul, Paloma Bobadilla – “Be Perfect”
    Winner, Accessability-Abled (Community Producer)
  • Alexandra Campione, Emily Bolka — “Vicarious Living”
    Winner, Dramatic Film (Community Producer)
  • Shane Rodrigues, Ricky Rocha — “Ramona Middle School Pop Show”
    Winner, Entertainment (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues — “Bonita High School Pop Show”
    Winner, Entertainment (Professional)

2016 Winners

Hometown Video Festival

  • Dylan Heflin, Sarah Tang, Amanda Perello, Bianca Zapata, Sydney Marshall, Alexandra Wiersma, Don Pollock – “Best of Spotlight 2015”
    Winner, Magazine Show (Student)

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Ezra Broadus – “Entertainment at the Fair”
    Finalist, Community Event (Community Producer)
  • Dylan Heflin, Sarah Tang, Amanda Perello, Bianca Zapata, Sydney Marshall, Alexandra Wiersma, Don Pollock – “Spotlight Fall 2015”
    Finalist, News Programming (Community Producer)
  • Daniel Farias, Monica Oroz, Alex Wiersma — “Snap Shot”
    Finalist, Dramatic Film – Short (Community Producer)

2015 Winners

Hometown Video Festival

  • Jetske Wauran – “Depression: The Hidden Struggle”
    Winner, Documentary (Student)

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Serena Ghazzawi,Natalie Kubes – “Hux”
    Finalist, Narrative Film (Student)
  • Melanie Rodriguez, Emily Bolka – “Phantom”
    Winner, Narrative Film (Student)

2014 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Mckinley Pollock, Serena Ghazzawi – “The Transformation”
    Winner, Arts and Entertainment (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock, Delaney Pacheco, Serena Ghazzawi, Raquel Lucero, Taylor Grzechowiak, Marilyn Mejia – “Spotlight 2013”
    Winner, News (Community Producer)

  • Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues – “Bonita Pop Show 2013”
    Winner, Arts and Entertainment (Professional)
  • Scott Feuerhelm, Armando Tapia, Jacob Vandenberg, Peter Nelson – “Student 421”
    Winner, Public Service Announcement (Community Producer)

  • Marilyn Mejia, Ebony Williams, Tyler Harrison, Chantal Silva – “J. Brown: Violinmaker”
    Winner, Documentary Informational/Culture (Community Producer)
  • Alexandra Campione, Christian Reina, Amber Guadez – “Saving Water”Finalist, Public Service Announcement (Community Producer)

Hometown Video Festival

  • Marilyn Mejia, Ebony Williams, Tyler Harrison, Chantal Silva – “J. Brown: Violinmaker”
    Winner, Documentary (Student)

2013 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Halel Duberry – “LVTV Station Promo”
    Winner, Program/Channel Promo (Community Producer)
  • Anthony Troli, Kai Groschupf – “Young Adults”
    Winner, Entertainment (Community Producer)
  • Tanya Velazquez, Melanie Rodriguez, Ashley Rozatti – “Homestead Museum”
    Winner, Informational/Culture (Community Producer)
  • Jetske Wauran – “Mary Cotter 100th Birthday”
    Winner, Programs by/For Seniors (Community Producer)
  • Chelsea Stark-Jones – “Enjoying the Journey”
    Winner, Sports Entertainment (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock – “Spotlight #3”
    Winner, Magazine (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues – “Bonita High School Pop Show 2013”
    Finalist, Performing Arts (Professional)
  • Don Pollock, Christopher Hruby – “Freedom: From the Secrets of my Liberian Childhood”
    Finalist, Talk Show/Issues (Professional)

2012 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Anthony Troli, Marianna Pignotti, McKinley Pollock, Chelsea Stark-Jones – “Pomona College Museum of Art”
    Winner, Documentary Events (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues – “Bonita High Pop Show 2012”
    Finalist, Performing Arts (Professional)
  • Kaitlin Hollingsworth – “Encaustic Tile”
    Finalist, Lifestyle (Community Producer)
  • Jazmin Barragan, Angela Aulicino – “Behind Closed Doors”
    Finalist, Documentary Issues (Community Producer)

Hometown Video Festival

  • Mike Laponis, Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues – “Commencement 2011: Only the Beginning”
    Winner, Education Profile (Professional)
  • Anthony Troli, Micky Pollock, Marianna Pignotti, Chelsea Stark-Jones – “Party Foul”
    Winner, Best Original Teleplay (Community Producer)

2011 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Anthony Troli, Micky Pollock, Chelsea Stark-Jones – “Party Foul”
    Winner, Best Entertainment/Variety Programming (Community Producer)
  • Daniel Bateman, Marie Tabarez, Kaitlin Hollingsworth – “Sizzlin'”
    Winner, Best Public Service Announcement (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock, Mike Laponis, Shane Rodrigues – “Morgan Farewell”
    Finalist, Best Entertainment/Variety Programming (Professional)
  • Christopher Hruby – “The 2010 San Dimas Western Art Show”
    Finalist, Best Community Event (Professional)
  • Laura Acevedo, Kai Groschupf, Daniella Villegas – “Bacon Races”
    Finalist, Best Informational Activities (Non-Professional)
  • Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues, Mike Laponis – “Leos For Life”
    Finalist, Best Documentary Profile (Professional)
  • Kaitlin Hollingsworth, Daniel Bateman, Marie Tabarez – “Broken”
    Finalist, Best Experimental/Innovative (Community Producer)

2010 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Geoffrey Ireland/Nick Pignotti/Phi Van Le – “Alf Museum”
    Winner, Best Educational Access (Community Producer)
  • Phi Van Le/Fabian Baretto/Garrett Gutierrez/Geoffrey Ireland/Andrew Chapman – “Along the Way”
    Winner, Best Entertainment (Community Producer)
  • Geoffrey Ireland/Nick Pignotti/Phi Van Le – “The Unlikely Painter”
    Finalist, Best Differently Abled (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock/Garrett Gutierrez/Avo Ovakimyan/Krishne “Keiki” Chelliah/Geoffrey Ireland – “La Verne Spotlight #3”
    Finalist, Best Magazine Show (Community Producer)
  • Avo Ovakimyan/Xenia Martinez/Danielle Rodriguez – “Kellogg’s Gallop”
    Finalist, Best Sports Entertainment (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues – “Bonita High Pop Show 2010”
    Finalist, Best Performing Arts Coverage (Professional)

2009 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Christopher Hruby/Chad Loury – “La Verne Little League Minor Championship”
    Winner, Best Sports Coverage (Community Producer)
  • Mary Cotner/Jonathan Frankera/Mary Gonzalez – “Wish You Were Here: Pasadena”
    Finalist, Best Informational Activities Programming (Community Producer)
  • Amanda Gomez – “Cowgirl Up”
    Finalist, Best Sports Entertainment Programming (Community Producer)
  • Nick Pignotti/Geoffrey Ireland/Phi Van Le – “Cup of Toast”
    Finalist, Best Entertainment/Variety Programming (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues – “Bonita High Pop Show”
    Finalist, Best Performing Arts Coverage (Professional)

2008 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Diana Castillo – “LVTV Community News”
    Finalist, Best Community News Program (Non-Professional)
  • Chris Davis – “Mear One”
    Finalist, Best Experimental Program (Non-Professional)
  • Sean Hartigan – “LVTV Station Promo”
    Winner, Best Station Promo (Non-Professional)
  • Sean Hartigan – “ULV Football Promo”
    Winner, Best Station Promo (Non-Professional)
  • Mike Laponis/Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues – “Leroy Haynes Center”
    Winner, Best Educational Program (Professional)
  • Mike Laponis/Shane Rodrigues – “San Gabriel Valley Hospital”
    Finalist, Best Informational Program (Professional)
  • Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues – “Bonita High Pop Show”
    Finalist, Best Performing Arts Program (Professional)
  • Gina Sandoval – “Timmy Wheels”
    Winner, Best Special Needs Program (Non-Professional)
  • Gina Sandoval – “East San Gabriel Valley Coalition for the Homeless”
    Winner, Best Community Involvement Program (Non-Professional)
  • Gina Sandoval/Len Ly – “LVTV Special Report”
    Winner, Best Magazine Program (Non-Professional)

Hometown Video Festival

  • Angela Gangi/Megan Montalvo – “La Verne Exclusive”
    Winner, Best Magazine Program (Non-Professional)
  • Chelsea Sherier – “Vertical Minds”
    Winner, Best Entertainment Sports Video (Non-Professional)
  • Joseph Valencia/Adrianna Castillo/ Evan Mobley/Ray Kaptur – “Monitor Your Kids”
    Winner, Best Public Service Announcement (Non-Professional)

 

2007 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Kim Bui – “Community Producers Class”
    Winner, Best Program/Channel Promo (Non-Professional)
  • Allison Farole – “La Verne Community News #2”
    Winner, Best Community News Program (Non-Professional)
  • Angie Gangi/Megan Montalvo – “La Verne Exclusive”
    Winner, Best Magazine Show (Non-Professional)
  • Don Pollock/Jennifer Gilderman/Taline Baghdadlian/Christine Moitoso/Vanessa Garcia/Alexis Moreno – “La Verne Spotlight”
    Finalist, Best Magazine Show (Non-Professional)
  • Shane Rodrigues/Armen Katchiguian – “Halloween Live!”
    Winner, Best Live to Tape (Non-Professional)
  • Chelsea Sherier – “Vertical Minds”
    Winner, Best Informational (Non-Professional)
  • Joseph Valencia/Adrianna Castillo/Ray Kaptur/Evan Mobley – “Lymindum”
    Winner, Best Innovative (Non-Professional)

Hometown Video Festival

  • Louis Arreola/Yesel Manrique – “Eh Day! ”
    Winner, Entertainment Program (Non-Professional)
  • Christine Moitoso – “Cal Poly Pomona Pumpkin Patch”
    Winner, Educational Program (Non-Professional)
  • Don Pollock/Christine Moitoso/Jennifer Gilderman/
    Taline Baghdadlian/Vanessa Garcia/Alexis Moreno

    “La Verne Spotlight”
    Winner, Magazine Program (Non-Professional)

 

2006 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Tim Ciancio – “Maloof Foundation”
    Winner, Documentary (Non-Professional)
  • Tim Ciancio/Loren Gomez – “Bandwagon #2”
    Finalist, Documentary (Non-Professional)

 

2005 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Don Pollock/Mike Laponis/Shane Rodrigues – “How to Use Get About Transportation”
    Winner, Special Audience (Professional)
  • Tim Ciancio – “LVTV Station Promo”
    Winner, Best Station Promo (Nonprofessional)
  • Reinel Campa/Arleen Lopez – “Building a Better Spaceship”
    Winner, Best Documentary Profile (Professional)
  • Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues/Agustin Avalos/Tiffany Louie – “Halloween Live!”
    Finalist, Best Live Program (Nonprofessional)
  • Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues – “Midsummer Night’s Dream”
    Finalist, Performing Arts (Professional)
  • Shane Rodrigues – “Dreams Against the State”
    Finalist, Performing Arts (Professional)
  • Shane Rodrigues/Mike Laponis/Luis Chavez – “ULV Volleyball vs. Wittenberg”
    Finalist, Sports (Nonprofessional)
  • Laura Pahopien – “Cooking With Laura: Wine Party”
    Finalist, Instructional Programming (Nonprofessional)
  • Bob Blair – “Senior Forum #6 ”
    Finalist, Programming by Seniors (Nonprofessional)

 

2004 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • LVTV-3 – “Eye on La Verne”
    Finalist, Best Community Newscast (Nonprofessional)
  • LVTV-3 – “La Verne Spotlight”
    Finalist, Best Magazine Show (Nonprofessional)
  • Don Pollock – “Halloween Live! Promo”
    Finalist, Best Program/Channel Promo (Professional)
  • Don Pollock – “The Place Where I Am Dreaming”
    First Place, Best Innovative/Experimental (Professional)
  • Shane Rodrigues – “NCAA Division III Women’s Volleyball Championships”
    First Place, Best Sports Entertainment (Professional)

 

2003 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • LVTV-3 – “Eye on La Verne”
    Finalist, Best Community Newscast (Nonprofessional)
  • LVTV-3 – “La Verne Spotlight”
    Finalist, Best Magazine Show (Nonprofessional)
  • Nate Michael, Mark Chiapelli and Gayane Grajian – “It’s Raining Leos”
    1st Place, Best Sports Entertainment (Nonprofessional)
  • Don Pollock and Shane Rodrigues – “Momotaro: Peach Boy”
    Finalist, Performing Arts (Nonprofessional)

 

2002 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Edna Becerra and Agustin Avalos
    Best Documentary Event (Nonprofessional)
  • Verónica Garcia – “El Momento de Amar”
    Finalist, Entertainment (Nonprofessional)
  • Enrique Gutiérrez – “Christian Bejerano, The Bronze Warrior: A Legend in the Making”
    Best Documentary Profile (Nonprofessional)
  • Enrique Gutiérrez
    Finalist, Documentary Profile (Nonprofessional)
  • Chris Miyasaki, Chris Villalobos and Don Pollock – “Halloween Live!”
    Best Live Production (Nonprofessional)
  • Don Pollock
    Finalist, Entertainment (Professional)
  • Don Pollock
    Finalist, Innovative (Professional)
  • Don Pollock, Chris Miyasaki, Johnnya Center, Edna Becerra and Agustin Avalos – “La Verne Spotlight”
    Finalist, Magazine (Nonprofessional)

Hometown Video Festival

  • Agustin Avalos – “Rancho California Arabian Horse Show”
    Best Sports Entertainment (Nonprofessional)
  • Agustin Avalos
    Finalist, Documentary Events (Nonprofessional)
  • Daniel Avilés -“Daniel Obregon”
    Finalist, Documentary Profile (Nonprofessional)
  • Daniel Avilés and Enrique Gutiérrez
    Finalist, Sports Entertainment (Nonprofessional)
  • Daniel Avilés and Enrique Gutiérrez – “Plato’s Cavern”
    Finalist, Innovative (Nonprofessional)
  • Verónica Garcia – “El Momento de Amar”
    Best Entertainment (Nonprofessional)
  • Gayane Grajian
    Finalist, Sports Event (Nonprofessional)
  • Don Pollock – “La Verne Spotlight”
    Best Magazine Format (Nonprofessional)

 

2001 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Agustin Avalos – “Rancho California Arabian Horse Show”
    Finalist, Informational (Nonprofessional)
  • Daniel Avilés – “Daniel Obregon”
    Finalist, Documentary/Profile (Nonprofessional)
  • Daniel Avilés and Enrique Gutiérrez – “Plato’s Cavern”
    Finalist, Experimental (Nonprofessional)
  • Daniel Avilés and Enrique Gutiérrez
    Finalist, Informational (Nonprofessional)
  • Veronica Garcia, Enrique Gutiérrez, Daniel Avilés, Courtney Dade and Agustin Avalos – “La Verne Spotlight”
    Finalist, Magazine (Nonprofessional)
  • Gayane Grazdhyan
    Finalist, Documentary/Events (Nonprofessional)
  • John Martin, Mark Chiapelli and Amanda Stutevoss
    Finalist, Experimental (Nonprofessional)

 

2000 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Don Pollock – “Off-Campus Library Services at the University of La Verne”
    Best Instructional (Professional)

 

Past Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Scott Fitzgerald
    Finalist, Informational (Nonprofessional) (1999)
  • Reginald Miller and Landus Rigsby
    Finalist, Documentary Profile (Nonprofessional) (1999)
  • Don Pollock and Gina Cerullo
    Finalist, Performing Arts Coverage (Nonprofessional) (1999)
  • Sharlyn Preece and Vikki Wallace -“Debut”
    Finalist, Entertainment (Nonprofessional) (1999)
  • Amy M. Boyle – “Eye on La Verne #1”
    Best Video Magazine (Nonprofessional) (1998)
  • Andrea Gardner
    Finalist, Best Informational Video (Nonprofessional) (1998)
  • Mike Laponis and Don Pollock
    Finalist, Performing Arts Coverage (Nonprofessional) (1998)

Hometown Video Festival

  • Pete Carona – “Matty”
    Best Music Video (Nonprofessional) (1997)
  • Kieron Estrada – “The Prodigal”
    Best Entertainment (Nonprofessional) (1997)
  • Richard McManus
    Finalist, Sports Entertainment (Nonprofessional) (1997)
  • Don Pollock
    Finalist, Entertainment (Nonprofessional) (1997)
  • Don Pollock and Shane Rodrigues
    Finalist, Performing Arts Coverage (Nonprofessional) (1997)
  • J.R. Ybarra
    Best Sports Coverage (Nonprofessional) (1997)

Privacy Preference Center

Necessary

These cookies are required for proper functioning of sites at laverne.edu. They are primarily used for:
- user authentication and login status
- user data privacy preferences
- site firewall and comment/form spam prevention
- store a users progress in a form

BCSessionID, PHPSESSID, wfvt_*, wordfence_verifiedHuman, gdpr[allowed_cookies], gdpr[consent_types], gdprprivacy_bar

Analytics and Advertising

These cookies are used to track aggregate site usage and improve general user experience and site performance. This data may include information about a user's IP address, browser and operating system, pages visited and certain actions taken on the sites.

These cookies also allow the University to market relevant programs and services to users based on their interactions with our websites.

If you do not wish to allow these cookies to be stored in your browser, please deselect the Analytics option in the Consent Management tab.

_ga,_gat_UA-90794413-1,_gid
AWSALB