Skip to main content

Alliance for Community Media

2019 Winners

Hometown Media Awards

  • Savannah Henry, Andrea Leiva, Tina Sanchez, Florencia Schinoff, Jacqueline Hall, Paloma Bobadilla – “AVA”
    Winner, Original Drama/Comedy (Student)
  • Annie Ho, Ivana Salcido, Jonathan Diep, Dominic Honoré — “Chinese Lantern Festival”
    Winner, Cultural Perspectives (Student)
  • Samantha Morales, Giuliana Gutierrez, Andrea Leiva, Edward Romero, Alexis Moya, Jacqueline Hall, Daisy Perez — “Spotlight Fall 2017”
    Winner, Magazine Program (Student)

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Savannah Henry, Andrea Leiva, Tina Sanchez, Florencia Schinoff, Jaqueline Hall – “AVA”
    Winner, Narrative (Community Producer)
  • Tre Pogue, Jesica Bi, Nathan Keeler  — “Phone Zombie”
    Finalist, PSA (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock, Edward Romero, Andrea Leiva, Samantha Morales — “Spotlight Fall 2017”
    Winner, Magazine Show (Community Producer)

2018 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Nicolette Van Ligten, Dylan Heflin – “Pathways”
    Winner, Long-Form Dramatic (Community Producer)
  • Scott Feuerhelm, Jada Gamble – “Careless Deeds”
    Winner, Short-Form Dramatic (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock – “Billy Bob Promo”
    Finalist, Station Promo (Community Producer)

2017 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Lauren Van Lul, Paloma Bobadilla – “Be Perfect”
    Winner, Accessability-Abled (Community Producer)
  • Alexandra Campione, Emily Bolka — “Vicarious Living”
    Winner, Dramatic Film (Community Producer)
  • Shane Rodrigues, Ricky Rocha — “Ramona Middle School Pop Show”
    Winner, Entertainment (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues — “Bonita High School Pop Show”
    Winner, Entertainment (Professional)
  • Don Pollock — “Spotlight Fall 2016
    Finalist, News (Professional)

2016 Winners

Hometown Video Festival

  • Dylan Heflin, Sarah Tang, Amanda Perello, Bianca Zapata, Sydney Marshall, Alexandra Wiersma, Don Pollock – “Best of Spotlight 2015”
    Winner, Magazine Show (Student)

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Ezra Broadus – “Entertainment at the Fair”
    Finalist, Community Event (Community Producer)
  • Dylan Heflin, Sarah Tang, Amanda Perello, Bianca Zapata, Sydney Marshall, Alexandra Wiersma, Don Pollock – “Spotlight Fall 2015”
    Finalist, News Programming (Community Producer)
  • Daniel Farias, Monica Oroz, Alex Wiersma — “Snap Shot”
    Finalist, Dramatic Film – Short (Community Producer)

2015 Winners

Hometown Video Festival

  • Jetske Wauran – “Depression: The Hidden Struggle”
    Winner, Documentary (Student)

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Serena Ghazzawi,Natalie Kubes – “Hux”
    Finalist, Narrative Film (Student)
  • Melanie Rodriguez, Emily Bolka – “Phantom”
    Winner, Narrative Film (Student)

2014 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Mckinley Pollock, Serena Ghazzawi – “The Transformation”
    Winner, Arts and Entertainment (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock, Delaney Pacheco, Serena Ghazzawi, Raquel Lucero, Taylor Grzechowiak, Marilyn Mejia – “Spotlight 2013”
    Winner, News (Community Producer)

  • Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues – “Bonita Pop Show 2013”
    Winner, Arts and Entertainment (Professional)
  • Scott Feuerhelm, Armando Tapia, Jacob Vandenberg, Peter Nelson – “Student 421”
    Winner, Public Service Announcement (Community Producer)

  • Marilyn Mejia, Ebony Williams, Tyler Harrison, Chantal Silva – “J. Brown: Violinmaker”
    Winner, Documentary Informational/Culture (Community Producer)
  • Alexandra Campione, Christian Reina, Amber Guadez – “Saving Water”Finalist, Public Service Announcement (Community Producer)

Hometown Video Festival

  • Marilyn Mejia, Ebony Williams, Tyler Harrison, Chantal Silva – “J. Brown: Violinmaker”
    Winner, Documentary (Student)

2013 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Halel Duberry – “LVTV Station Promo”
    Winner, Program/Channel Promo (Community Producer)
  • Anthony Troli, Kai Groschupf – “Young Adults”
    Winner, Entertainment (Community Producer)
  • Tanya Velazquez, Melanie Rodriguez, Ashley Rozatti – “Homestead Museum”
    Winner, Informational/Culture (Community Producer)
  • Jetske Wauran – “Mary Cotter 100th Birthday”
    Winner, Programs by/For Seniors (Community Producer)
  • Chelsea Stark-Jones – “Enjoying the Journey”
    Winner, Sports Entertainment (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock – “Spotlight #3”
    Winner, Magazine (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues – “Bonita High School Pop Show 2013”
    Finalist, Performing Arts (Professional)
  • Don Pollock, Christopher Hruby – “Freedom: From the Secrets of my Liberian Childhood”
    Finalist, Talk Show/Issues (Professional)

2012 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Anthony Troli, Marianna Pignotti, McKinley Pollock, Chelsea Stark-Jones – “Pomona College Museum of Art”
    Winner, Documentary Events (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues – “Bonita High Pop Show 2012”
    Finalist, Performing Arts (Professional)
  • Kaitlin Hollingsworth – “Encaustic Tile”
    Finalist, Lifestyle (Community Producer)
  • Jazmin Barragan, Angela Aulicino – “Behind Closed Doors”
    Finalist, Documentary Issues (Community Producer)

Hometown Video Festival

  • Mike Laponis, Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues – “Commencement 2011: Only the Beginning”
    Winner, Education Profile (Professional)
  • Anthony Troli, Micky Pollock, Marianna Pignotti, Chelsea Stark-Jones – “Party Foul”
    Winner, Best Original Teleplay (Community Producer)

2011 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Anthony Troli, Micky Pollock, Chelsea Stark-Jones – “Party Foul”
    Winner, Best Entertainment/Variety Programming (Community Producer)
  • Daniel Bateman, Marie Tabarez, Kaitlin Hollingsworth – “Sizzlin'”
    Winner, Best Public Service Announcement (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock, Mike Laponis, Shane Rodrigues – “Morgan Farewell”
    Finalist, Best Entertainment/Variety Programming (Professional)
  • Christopher Hruby – “The 2010 San Dimas Western Art Show”
    Finalist, Best Community Event (Professional)
  • Laura Acevedo, Kai Groschupf, Daniella Villegas – “Bacon Races”
    Finalist, Best Informational Activities (Non-Professional)
  • Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues, Mike Laponis – “Leos For Life”
    Finalist, Best Documentary Profile (Professional)
  • Kaitlin Hollingsworth, Daniel Bateman, Marie Tabarez – “Broken”
    Finalist, Best Experimental/Innovative (Community Producer)

2010 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Geoffrey Ireland/Nick Pignotti/Phi Van Le – “Alf Museum”
    Winner, Best Educational Access (Community Producer)
  • Phi Van Le/Fabian Baretto/Garrett Gutierrez/Geoffrey Ireland/Andrew Chapman – “Along the Way”
    Winner, Best Entertainment (Community Producer)
  • Geoffrey Ireland/Nick Pignotti/Phi Van Le – “The Unlikely Painter”
    Finalist, Best Differently Abled (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock/Garrett Gutierrez/Avo Ovakimyan/Krishne “Keiki” Chelliah/Geoffrey Ireland – “La Verne Spotlight #3”
    Finalist, Best Magazine Show (Community Producer)
  • Avo Ovakimyan/Xenia Martinez/Danielle Rodriguez – “Kellogg’s Gallop”
    Finalist, Best Sports Entertainment (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues – “Bonita High Pop Show 2010”
    Finalist, Best Performing Arts Coverage (Professional)

2009 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Christopher Hruby/Chad Loury – “La Verne Little League Minor Championship”
    Winner, Best Sports Coverage (Community Producer)
  • Mary Cotner/Jonathan Frankera/Mary Gonzalez – “Wish You Were Here: Pasadena”
    Finalist, Best Informational Activities Programming (Community Producer)
  • Amanda Gomez – “Cowgirl Up”
    Finalist, Best Sports Entertainment Programming (Community Producer)
  • Nick Pignotti/Geoffrey Ireland/Phi Van Le – “Cup of Toast”
    Finalist, Best Entertainment/Variety Programming (Community Producer)
  • Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues – “Bonita High Pop Show”
    Finalist, Best Performing Arts Coverage (Professional)

2008 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Diana Castillo – “LVTV Community News”
    Finalist, Best Community News Program (Non-Professional)
  • Chris Davis – “Mear One”
    Finalist, Best Experimental Program (Non-Professional)
  • Sean Hartigan – “LVTV Station Promo”
    Winner, Best Station Promo (Non-Professional)
  • Sean Hartigan – “ULV Football Promo”
    Winner, Best Station Promo (Non-Professional)
  • Mike Laponis/Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues – “Leroy Haynes Center”
    Winner, Best Educational Program (Professional)
  • Mike Laponis/Shane Rodrigues – “San Gabriel Valley Hospital”
    Finalist, Best Informational Program (Professional)
  • Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues – “Bonita High Pop Show”
    Finalist, Best Performing Arts Program (Professional)
  • Gina Sandoval – “Timmy Wheels”
    Winner, Best Special Needs Program (Non-Professional)
  • Gina Sandoval – “East San Gabriel Valley Coalition for the Homeless”
    Winner, Best Community Involvement Program (Non-Professional)
  • Gina Sandoval/Len Ly – “LVTV Special Report”
    Winner, Best Magazine Program (Non-Professional)

Hometown Video Festival

  • Angela Gangi/Megan Montalvo – “La Verne Exclusive”
    Winner, Best Magazine Program (Non-Professional)
  • Chelsea Sherier – “Vertical Minds”
    Winner, Best Entertainment Sports Video (Non-Professional)
  • Joseph Valencia/Adrianna Castillo/ Evan Mobley/Ray Kaptur – “Monitor Your Kids”
    Winner, Best Public Service Announcement (Non-Professional)

 

2007 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Kim Bui – “Community Producers Class”
    Winner, Best Program/Channel Promo (Non-Professional)
  • Allison Farole – “La Verne Community News #2”
    Winner, Best Community News Program (Non-Professional)
  • Angie Gangi/Megan Montalvo – “La Verne Exclusive”
    Winner, Best Magazine Show (Non-Professional)
  • Don Pollock/Jennifer Gilderman/Taline Baghdadlian/Christine Moitoso/Vanessa Garcia/Alexis Moreno – “La Verne Spotlight”
    Finalist, Best Magazine Show (Non-Professional)
  • Shane Rodrigues/Armen Katchiguian – “Halloween Live!”
    Winner, Best Live to Tape (Non-Professional)
  • Chelsea Sherier – “Vertical Minds”
    Winner, Best Informational (Non-Professional)
  • Joseph Valencia/Adrianna Castillo/Ray Kaptur/Evan Mobley – “Lymindum”
    Winner, Best Innovative (Non-Professional)

Hometown Video Festival

  • Louis Arreola/Yesel Manrique – “Eh Day! ”
    Winner, Entertainment Program (Non-Professional)
  • Christine Moitoso – “Cal Poly Pomona Pumpkin Patch”
    Winner, Educational Program (Non-Professional)
  • Don Pollock/Christine Moitoso/Jennifer Gilderman/
    Taline Baghdadlian/Vanessa Garcia/Alexis Moreno

    “La Verne Spotlight”
    Winner, Magazine Program (Non-Professional)

 

2006 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Tim Ciancio – “Maloof Foundation”
    Winner, Documentary (Non-Professional)
  • Tim Ciancio/Loren Gomez – “Bandwagon #2”
    Finalist, Documentary (Non-Professional)

 

2005 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Don Pollock/Mike Laponis/Shane Rodrigues – “How to Use Get About Transportation”
    Winner, Special Audience (Professional)
  • Tim Ciancio – “LVTV Station Promo”
    Winner, Best Station Promo (Nonprofessional)
  • Reinel Campa/Arleen Lopez – “Building a Better Spaceship”
    Winner, Best Documentary Profile (Professional)
  • Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues/Agustin Avalos/Tiffany Louie – “Halloween Live!”
    Finalist, Best Live Program (Nonprofessional)
  • Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues – “Midsummer Night’s Dream”
    Finalist, Performing Arts (Professional)
  • Shane Rodrigues – “Dreams Against the State”
    Finalist, Performing Arts (Professional)
  • Shane Rodrigues/Mike Laponis/Luis Chavez – “ULV Volleyball vs. Wittenberg”
    Finalist, Sports (Nonprofessional)
  • Laura Pahopien – “Cooking With Laura: Wine Party”
    Finalist, Instructional Programming (Nonprofessional)
  • Bob Blair – “Senior Forum #6 ”
    Finalist, Programming by Seniors (Nonprofessional)

 

2004 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • LVTV-3 – “Eye on La Verne”
    Finalist, Best Community Newscast (Nonprofessional)
  • LVTV-3 – “La Verne Spotlight”
    Finalist, Best Magazine Show (Nonprofessional)
  • Don Pollock – “Halloween Live! Promo”
    Finalist, Best Program/Channel Promo (Professional)
  • Don Pollock – “The Place Where I Am Dreaming”
    First Place, Best Innovative/Experimental (Professional)
  • Shane Rodrigues – “NCAA Division III Women’s Volleyball Championships”
    First Place, Best Sports Entertainment (Professional)

 

2003 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • LVTV-3 – “Eye on La Verne”
    Finalist, Best Community Newscast (Nonprofessional)
  • LVTV-3 – “La Verne Spotlight”
    Finalist, Best Magazine Show (Nonprofessional)
  • Nate Michael, Mark Chiapelli and Gayane Grajian – “It’s Raining Leos”
    1st Place, Best Sports Entertainment (Nonprofessional)
  • Don Pollock and Shane Rodrigues – “Momotaro: Peach Boy”
    Finalist, Performing Arts (Nonprofessional)

 

2002 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Edna Becerra and Agustin Avalos
    Best Documentary Event (Nonprofessional)
  • Verónica Garcia – “El Momento de Amar”
    Finalist, Entertainment (Nonprofessional)
  • Enrique Gutiérrez – “Christian Bejerano, The Bronze Warrior: A Legend in the Making”
    Best Documentary Profile (Nonprofessional)
  • Enrique Gutiérrez
    Finalist, Documentary Profile (Nonprofessional)
  • Chris Miyasaki, Chris Villalobos and Don Pollock – “Halloween Live!”
    Best Live Production (Nonprofessional)
  • Don Pollock
    Finalist, Entertainment (Professional)
  • Don Pollock
    Finalist, Innovative (Professional)
  • Don Pollock, Chris Miyasaki, Johnnya Center, Edna Becerra and Agustin Avalos – “La Verne Spotlight”
    Finalist, Magazine (Nonprofessional)

Hometown Video Festival

  • Agustin Avalos – “Rancho California Arabian Horse Show”
    Best Sports Entertainment (Nonprofessional)
  • Agustin Avalos
    Finalist, Documentary Events (Nonprofessional)
  • Daniel Avilés -“Daniel Obregon”
    Finalist, Documentary Profile (Nonprofessional)
  • Daniel Avilés and Enrique Gutiérrez
    Finalist, Sports Entertainment (Nonprofessional)
  • Daniel Avilés and Enrique Gutiérrez – “Plato’s Cavern”
    Finalist, Innovative (Nonprofessional)
  • Verónica Garcia – “El Momento de Amar”
    Best Entertainment (Nonprofessional)
  • Gayane Grajian
    Finalist, Sports Event (Nonprofessional)
  • Don Pollock – “La Verne Spotlight”
    Best Magazine Format (Nonprofessional)

 

2001 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Agustin Avalos – “Rancho California Arabian Horse Show”
    Finalist, Informational (Nonprofessional)
  • Daniel Avilés – “Daniel Obregon”
    Finalist, Documentary/Profile (Nonprofessional)
  • Daniel Avilés and Enrique Gutiérrez – “Plato’s Cavern”
    Finalist, Experimental (Nonprofessional)
  • Daniel Avilés and Enrique Gutiérrez
    Finalist, Informational (Nonprofessional)
  • Veronica Garcia, Enrique Gutiérrez, Daniel Avilés, Courtney Dade and Agustin Avalos – “La Verne Spotlight”
    Finalist, Magazine (Nonprofessional)
  • Gayane Grazdhyan
    Finalist, Documentary/Events (Nonprofessional)
  • John Martin, Mark Chiapelli and Amanda Stutevoss
    Finalist, Experimental (Nonprofessional)

 

2000 Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Don Pollock – “Off-Campus Library Services at the University of La Verne”
    Best Instructional (Professional)

 

Past Winners

W.A.V.E. Awards

  • Scott Fitzgerald
    Finalist, Informational (Nonprofessional) (1999)
  • Reginald Miller and Landus Rigsby
    Finalist, Documentary Profile (Nonprofessional) (1999)
  • Don Pollock and Gina Cerullo
    Finalist, Performing Arts Coverage (Nonprofessional) (1999)
  • Sharlyn Preece and Vikki Wallace -“Debut”
    Finalist, Entertainment (Nonprofessional) (1999)
  • Amy M. Boyle – “Eye on La Verne #1”
    Best Video Magazine (Nonprofessional) (1998)
  • Andrea Gardner
    Finalist, Best Informational Video (Nonprofessional) (1998)
  • Mike Laponis and Don Pollock
    Finalist, Performing Arts Coverage (Nonprofessional) (1998)

Hometown Video Festival

  • Pete Carona – “Matty”
    Best Music Video (Nonprofessional) (1997)
  • Kieron Estrada – “The Prodigal”
    Best Entertainment (Nonprofessional) (1997)
  • Richard McManus
    Finalist, Sports Entertainment (Nonprofessional) (1997)
  • Don Pollock
    Finalist, Entertainment (Nonprofessional) (1997)
  • Don Pollock and Shane Rodrigues
    Finalist, Performing Arts Coverage (Nonprofessional) (1997)
  • J.R. Ybarra
    Best Sports Coverage (Nonprofessional) (1997)