Skip to main content

Broadcast Education Association

2018 Winners

  • Jeimi Herrera
    2nd Place, Promo/Commercial (Two Year/Small College Category), “LeoFM’s Feast of the Ages”
  • Christopher Norman
    2nd Place, Air Personality (Two Year/Small College Category)

2017 Winners

  • Stephanie Lopez-Ruvalcaba
    Award of Excellence, Specialty Program (Two Year/Small College Category), “Noches de Rock, Episode 2″
  • Daisy Moreira
    2nd Place, Air Personality (Two Year/Small College Category)

2016 Winners

  • Valerie Cummings
    Award of Excellence, Faculty Documentary, Short Form (Two Year/Small College Category), “Women at Risk: Black Women and the HIV/AIDS Epidemic”
  • Des Delgadillo
    2nd Place, Air Personality (Two Year/Small College Category)
  • Nudia Hernandez
    Honorable Mention, Air Personality (Two Year/Small College Category)
  • Des Delgadillo
    Honorable Mention, Radio PSA, Promo or Commercial (Two Year/Small College Category), “Club ACB Promo”
  • Nudia Hernandez
    Honorable Mention, Radio PSA, Promo or Commercial (Two Year/Small College Category), “Dames of Radio: Yesi Ortiz Promo”
  • Alejandro Valenzuela
    Honorable Mention, Radio PSA, Promo or Commercial (Two Year/Small College Category), “Halloween Horror Nights Promo”
  • Nudia Hernandez
    Honorable Mention, Specialty Program (Two Year/Small College Category), “Dames of Radio: Evelyn Rivas”

2015 Winners

  • Javi Iniguez
    2nd Place, Radio PSA, Promo or Commercial (Two Year/Small College Category), “Club ACB TBT with DJ Santana”
  • Kaitlin Hollingsworth, Melanie Rodriguez
    Honorable Mention, Narrative Video (Two Year/Small College Category), “Hunting Shadows”
  • Mckinley Pollock, Serena Ghazzawi
    Honorable Mention, Narrative Video (Two Year/Small College Category), “The Transformation”

2014 Winners

  • Donald Pollock, Raven Freret, Ashley Rozatti, Carissa Miranda, Claudia Gonzalez
    Award of Excellence, Mixed Video (Teacher/Student Co-Production) (Two Year/Small College Category), “Spotlight #3”
  • Melanie Rodriguez, Jeff Clarke, Matthew Martin-Hall, Carissa Miranda
    Honorable Mention, Visual Storytelling (Two Year/Small College Category), “Day One”

2013 Winners

  • Loren Coronado
    3rd Place, PSA, Promo or Commercial (Two Year/Small College Category), “Scandia Haunted House”

2012 Winners

  • Marianna Pignotti, Anthony Troli, Chelsea Stark-Jones, McKinley Pollock
    Best of Festival, Student Video Production (Two-Year/Small College Category), “Folk Music Center”
  • Kaitlin Hollingsworth, Kyle Deeley, Marie Tabarez
    3rd Place, Student Video Production (Two-Year/Small College Category), “Encaustic Tile”

2011 Winners

  • Phi Van Le, Fabian Barretto, Geoffrey Ireland, Garrett Gutierrez, Andrew Chapman
    Honorable Mention, Student Video Production (Two-Year/Small College Category), “Along the Way”

2010 Winners

  • Mike Laponis, Don Pollock & Shane Rodrigues
    Award of Excellence, Best Promotional Video, “The Pride of La Verne”
  • Hannah Nakama
    3rd Place, Student Audio/Specialty Program, “Earthtones, Show #8”
  • Avo Ovakimyan, Danielle Rodriguez & Xenia Martinez
    3rd Place, Student Video Production (Two-Year/Small College Category), “Kellogg’s Gallop”

2008 Winners

  • Mike Laponis, Don Pollock & Shane Rodrigues
    Award of Excellence, Best Promotional Video, “Sara and Michael Abraham Profile”
  • Chelsea Sherier & Veronica Andrews
    1st Place, Best Video Production, “Vertical Minds” (Small and Two-Year Colleges)
  • Joseph Valencia/Adrianna Castillo/Ray Kaptur/Evan Mobley
    Honorable Mention, “Lymindum” (Small and Two-Year Colleges)

2007 Winners

  • Mike Laponis
    Best of Festival, Faculty Audio Production, “Leopard Volleyball”
  • Mike Laponis
    Best of Competition, Station Promotional Public Service Announcement and Commercial, “Leopard Volleyball”
  • Mike Laponis, Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues
    Award of Excellence, Faculty Video Production, “Dr. Terry Deal Profile”
  • Kevin Schatz
    3rd Place, Student Audio Competition and Showcase, “DJ Gouda”

2006 Winners

  • Mike Laponis, Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues
    Award of Excellence, Best Promotional Video, “Dr. Terry Deal Profile” (Professional)

2005 Winners

  • Tim Ciancio
    Award of Excellence, Best Video Production, “Maloof Foundation” (Small and Two-Year Colleges)

2004 Winners

  • Elaine Fregoso
    2nd Place, Best Specialty Program (Student)
  • Joe Garcia III
    3rd Place, Two-year/Small College Video Competition (Student)
  • Vania Joseph
    2nd Place, Best DJ (Student)
  • Vania Joseph
    3rd Place, Best PSA/Promotional/Commercial (Student)
  • Matt Perez
    1st Place, Best Specialty Program (Student)

2002 Winners

  • Mike Laponis and Shane Rodrigues
    1st Place, Radio Promotional Announcement (Faculty)

2000 Winners

  • Mike Laponis
    1st Place, Radio Promotional Announcement (Faculty)
  • Mike Laponis
    2nd Place, Video Promotional Announcement (Faculty)
  • Mike Laponis
    3rd Place, TV Mixed (Faculty)

Past Winners

  • Mike Laponis
    1st Place, Radio Promotional Announcement (Faculty) (1999)
  • Don Pollock and Mike Laponis
    2nd Place, Documentary Video (Faculty) (1997)